Privacy Policy

The policy:

This privacy policy notice is for this website; autisticuk.org and served by Autistic UK CIC, 49 Station Road, Polegate, East Sussex, BN26 6EA.

This page is used to inform website visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service, the autisticuk.org website.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Autistic UK CIC
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means the General Data Protection Regulations.
  • DPA 2018 means the Data Protection Act 2018
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you visit our Service, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Processing of your personal data

We process your personal information for the purposes set out in this privacy notice. We have also set out some legal reasons why we may process your personal information. These depend on what category of personal information we are processing.

We normally process standard personal information if this is necessary to provide the services set out in a contract, it is in our or a third party’s legitimate interests or it is required or allowed by any law that applies. Please see below for more information about this and the reasons why we may need to process special category information.

By law, we must have a lawful reason for processing your personal information. We process standard personal information about you if this is:

  • necessary to provide the services set out in a contract − that is, to provide you with our products and services;
  • in our or a third party’s legitimate interests − details of those legitimate interests are set out in more detail in the ‘Legitimate Interest’ section below. or
  • required or allowed by law.

Legitimate Interest

We process your personal information for a number of legitimate interests, including managing all aspects of our relationship with you, for marketing, to help us improve our services and products and in order to exercise our rights or handle claims. More detailed information about our legitimate interests is set out below.

Taking into account your interests, rights and freedoms, legitimate interests which allow us to process your personal information include:

  • to manage our relationship with you, our business and third parties who provide products or services for us (for example, to check that you have received a service you are engaged with, to validate invoices and so on);
  • to provide, for example consultation, advocacy and training services on behalf of a third party (for example, a local authority);
  • to make sure that communications are acknowledged and handled effectively and efficiently including to investigate any complaints;
  • to keep our records up to date and to provide you with our campaigns and services as allowed by law;
  • to develop and carry out campaigning and marketing activities and to show you information that is of interest to you, based on our understanding of your preferences and consents;
  • for statistical research and analysis so that we can monitor and improve products, services, websites and apps, or develop new ones;
  • to contact you about market research we are carrying out;
  • to monitor how well we are meeting our expectations in the case of our equality and inclusion aims and policies;
  • to enforce or apply our website terms of use, our policy terms and conditions or other contracts, or to protect our (or our supporters’ or other people’s) rights, property or safety;
  • to exercise our rights, to defend ourselves from claims and to keep to laws and regulations that apply to us and the third parties we work with.

Consent

When we ask for your permission, we will make it clear what we are asking you to provide it for and ask you to confirm your choice to give us that permission.

If we cannot provide a product or service without your permission (for example, we can’t communicate with you directly without your contact details), we will make this clear when we ask for your permission. If you later withdraw your permission, we will no longer be able to provide you with a product or service that relies on having your permission.

Sharing your Information

We share your information within organisation, with relevant stakeholders, with funders arranging services on your behalf, with people acting on your behalf (for example, advocates or appointed persons) and with others who help us provide services to you (for example, local authority providers and external providers of our services or activities) or who we need information from to allow us to handle or confirm suitability to engage with our service clients (for example, professional associations or the Disclosure and Barring Service). We also share your information in line with the law. For more information about who we share your information with, please see below.

We sometimes need to share your information with other people or organisations for the purposes set out in this privacy notice. The exact information we share depends on the reason we are sharing it. For example, we may need to provide your name and contact details to an outside provider working in association with us on a project, service or activity. Please note; we will always seek your consent to share your information and inform you to what purpose it will be used as set out in the ‘consent’ section above.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You can read more about your rights in detail as well as how we handle subject access requests in our Data Protection Policy here.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

To learn more about cookies, go here; https://allaboutcookies.org/

For more information on how to manage cookies on your particular browser, go here; https://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

Data security and protection

We would remind you that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our data protection and secure storage policies and practices are GDPR and DPA 2018 compliant.

Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Service;
  • To provide the Service on our behalf;
  • To perform Service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

We want to inform our Service users that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partners; Google Adsense, eBay Partner Network, Amazon Affiliates, or are self-served through our own means. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However, we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising partners. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as ‘non-personalised’ cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.

Clickable sponsored or affiliate links may be displayed as a website URL like this; www.thetafhotel.co.uk or as a titled text link like this: Bed & Breakfast in Whitland.

Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

Resources & further information